FREE TRIAL OFFER! Try the SBL Academy for 14 days, FREE of charge! Limited time offer. Click here

Online Bass Lessons

Terms & Conditions – Privacy & Delivery Policies

1. INTRODUCTION

ScottsBassLessons.com (referred to as “Site” and “the Site”) is operated by Scott Devine (referred to as “I”, “me” and “my”). My mailing address is: 8 Western Street – Leeds, England LS12 4SX – UK and my personal phone number is +441132 100771.

I am deeply committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I, as data controller of your personal data that you provide to me, will treat it.

Section 3 below explains how cookies are used to operate the site.

If you have any questions regarding these terms, you can contact me by email (scottsbasslessons [] gmail.com). My privacy policy (referred to from now on as the “Privacy Policy”) applies when you use the Site. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please refrain from using this Site.

2. INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT FROM YOU, WHY I NEED IT AND HOW I USE IT

I may collect and process the following data about you:

On subscription:
What data I collect: When you subscribe to receive my free content, only your e-mail address and IP address are collected.

Why I need this data:  I need your email address if you wish to receive my free content and email newsletters. Your IP address is logged by my mail/newsletter provider so that I can prevent any spam, fraud or abuse of my Site and my services. I may store this data for up to two years, unless I am required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this data for an extended period of time.

How I use this data: I use this data to send my newsletter to you, prevention of fraud and abuse. You can easily opt out of receiving it by clicking “unsubscribe” in the relevant email.

When you contact me or submit comments on the Site:
If you submit comments on the Site or contact me for any reason I may store these communications for up to two years, unless I am required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period of time.

Payments:
If you make a purchase on my Site, I will either direct you to make  a payment through a third party payment processor (I currently use PayPal as a third party payment provider) or process your payment on a SSL-secured page of ScottsBassLesson (using https instead of http). We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

What data I collect: The third party site will provide me with, and I will then store, the date on which you made the payment and the date that your account will expire, along with a generic number (your “Order ID Number”). I do not store your name, home address, payment details (e.g. credit card details) but this data may be stored by the third party payment provider handling the transaction and may be accessible by me.

Why I need this data: I store this information as it enables me to prevent and detect fraud. I need your Order ID Number so that I can link your order to your account. I will store this information for up to two years, unless I am required, for legal reasons and under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period of time.

I am not responsible for any third party payment provider handling your transaction and you should refer to the third party payment provider’s privacy policy to see how they use your data.

3. COOKIES

I may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored in your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are essential for my Site to operate. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that I may place cookies on your computer. For more information about cookies, please visit aboutcookies.org.

I use the following cookies:

Google Analytics cookies: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz. These cookies allow me to count page visits and traffic sources so I can measure and improve the performance of my site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more information please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Login cookies: PHPSESSID, CAKEPHP, be. I use these cookies so you remain logged in when you are using your account.

4. WHERE I STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 All information you provide to me is stored on my mail/newsletter provider’s secure servers. The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.3 If I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of my Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. I recommend you do not share a password with anyone.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

I may disclose your personal information to third parties only if I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms of service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or my safety, my users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 GBP to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you. To make an access request please email: info[at]scottsbasslessons.com

7. DELIVERY

At the time of writing, ScottsBassLessons only caters for digital products.  We use PayPal, a widely-used and trusted company, to process your purchases.

8. REFUNDS & CANCELLATION

All products come with a 7-day money-back guarantee, no questions asked. Refunds will be made to your credit/debit card or PayPal account only. As of today, ScottsBassLesson does not charge recurring payments, so cancellation is not applicable. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you will be refunded either immediately or within a maximum of two weeks upon request, made during the 7-day money-back guarantee timeframe.

 

Updated: October 2012